PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION


This document sets out the privacy policy of Bloom Impact Investing Services Pty Ltd ACN (651 965 098 (referred to in this privacy policy as “we”, “us”, or “our”).
We take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we store, maintain, use and disclose personal information.
By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and mobile app and we encourage you to check our website and mobile app regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy.


2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


The personal information we collect may include the following:
(a) name;
(b) mailing or street address;
(c) email address;
(d) social media information;
(e) telephone number and other contact details;
(f) age;
(g) date of birth;
(h) credit card or other payment information;
(i) sensitive information as set out below;
(j) tax file number;
(k) information about your business or personal circumstances;
(l) information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions;
(m) your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information; 
(n) information about third parties; and
(o) any other information provided by you to us via our website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.


3. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION


We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where you: 
(a) contact us through our website or mobile app;
(b) receive goods or services from us;
(c) submit any of our online sign up forms;
(d) sign up to any of our online newsletters;
(e) communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Youtube, Twitter or Facebook) or otherwise;
(f) interact with our website, mobile app, social applications, services, content and advertising; and
(g
) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.


We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website, our mobile app or our social media pages. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.
We also use Google Analytics to collect and process data, including when you use third party websites or apps. To find out more see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.


4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to provide goods, services or information to you;
(b) for record-keeping and administrative purposes;
(c) to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing goods or services to you;
(d) to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
(e) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;
(f) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link);
(g) to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you; and
(h) to consider an application of employment from you.
We may disclose your personal information to cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.
(Sharing of your Information) We may need to share your personal information with third parties, where this is reasonably required to provide you with our services, including for the purposes of conducting identity verification services. You consent to the sharing of your personal and sensitive information with these third parties as required to provide you with the services.


5. SENSITIVE INFORMATION


We may collect sensitive information about you during the course of providing you services, including biometric information to grant you access to the mobile app (such as any features of your face or fingerprints). 
We will only collect this sensitive information where you consent and provide us with this information. If you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to providing you with our services. 
Your sensitive information may also be used or disclosed to comply with our legal obligations.


6. SECURITY


We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.


7. LINKS


Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.


8. REQUESTING ACCESS OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.


9. COMPLAINTS


If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal information held by us, please contact us using the details set out below including your name and contact details. We will investigate your complaint promptly and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe.


10. CONTACT US


For further information about our privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:
Email: info@bloom-impact.com
Phone: 1800 958 102


Our privacy policy was last updated on 18 January 2022.