PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy

 

Version:  11 August 2020

 

Bloom Impact Investing recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the (amended) Privacy Act 1988.

 

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations, and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record. By using Bloom Impact Investing’s website and/or accepting Bloom Impact Investing’s Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the matters set out in it.

 

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website and to whom you disclose personal information. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

 

When we refer to our ‘website’, we are referring to the Bloom Impact Investing website on any device and social media sites; emails we send; and any new technology we implement on any of these platforms.


 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

 your name (current and any former) and date of birth;

 your personal and business contact details (including your address, landline or mobile telephone numbers, fax number and e-mail address);

 your employment details (including your company name, job title and business sector)

 personal information provided when you commence a business relationship with us;

 personal information provided when you seek employment with us or after you
commence employment with us (including your photograph);

 your social media identity and posts;

 any correspondence between you and us; and

 

 any other personal information provided to us when you make an inquiry, request information (including our information packs and information about our related services), respond to marketing or lodge a complaint.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Where possible, we will always try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you:

 request information or contact us through our website or by telephone;

 correspond with us in writing (such as letters and emails);

 provide your business card or other documents to us (such as contracts or public records)

 When you meet with us in person.

We do not seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e- mail addresses, of visitors. However, there are parts of our website where we may need to collect personal information from you for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information or publications you request. We do this through the use of online forms, emails, or other communication methods (i.e. over the telephone, by fax or by mail).

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to enable us to provide the services, products and information you request, and to perform our functions and activities. In particular, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

 responding to your requests or inquires and providing you with any publications, information or other services requested by you;

 

 enabling you to register to gain access to Bloom Impact Investing web tools and publications;

 your business or other relationship with us;

 communicating with you during the course of your business or other relationship with us, 

 promotion of Bloom Impact Investing and its programmes, including carrying out direct marketing (e.g. about our products and services and those offered jointly or on behalf of other organisations) and market research campaigns (e.g. on the effectiveness of our programmes). In certain cases we may aggregate your personal information (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes;

 where necessary, updating and maintaining our records;

 making our website easier for you to use and providing you with access to all parts
of our website;

 notifying you about important changes or developments to our functions, activities, services or our website;

 administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;

 any other purpose which relates to or arises out of requests made by you;

 if you lodge a complaint with us, processing and responding to your complaint;

 doing anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or taking any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

Except with your permission, Bloom Impact Investing will not sell, trade or rent personal information we hold about you to unaffiliated third parties.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHO WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO:

 our employees;

 our business partners and service providers (such as Bloom Impact Investing's lead contractors who provide website, IT, marketing, administration and other services to support Bloom Impact Investing);

 suppliers we engage for data processing and other administrative and support functions;

 our professional advisers (for example, our insurers, auditors, lawyers and consultants);

 third parties we engage to carry out promotions or other activities you have requested, or for direct marketing purposes (unless you have opted-out of direct marketing communications);

 


The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to other entities as described in their respective privacy policies or notices.


DEALING WITH BLOOM IMPACT INVESTING ONLINE


This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website (www.bloom-impact.com) and any personal information that you may provide to us via our website. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat this personal information and how we carry out data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks.
When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit. Examples of such information may include:

  • Cookies - Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer (after you register on our website) to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits (e.g. they may maintain a shopping basket for your publication orders and event bookings). It also allows us to monitor website traffic, to identify you when you visit this website, to personalise the content of the website for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus; and

  •  Site visit information - we collect general information about your visit to the Bloom Impact Investing website. The information we collect is not used to personally identify you, but instead may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of internet browser you use. This information is aggregated and used for the purposes of system administration, to prepare statistics on the use of our website and to improve its content.

  • Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on other websites. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.

SOCIAL MEDIA

  • We compile and categorise a list of our followers on social media platforms.

  • In addition to the above, we also receive aggregate, non-personalised statistics on Bloom Impact Investing coverage in social media.

DATA STORAGE, RETENTION, SECURITY AND LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will (and will require our third party suppliers) take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store your personal information in different forms, including in hardcopy and electronic form. We have implemented policies, procedures and systems to keep your personal information secure.

  • When your personal information is no longer required by law to be retained by us, we may take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify your personal information in a secure manner. 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, Bloom Impact Investing may engage service providers located overseas to perform certain of our functions and activities. In the course of providing services to Bloom Impact Investing, we may need to disclose your personal information to these service providers. If overseas service providers are engaged and personal information is sent overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to ensure your personal information is otherwise handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

To effectively conduct business with you, it is important that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current.

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you by using the contact details below. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

 At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to tell us of changes to your personal information. Alternatively, if you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us using our details provided below. We will not charge you an application fee for making a request to access the personal information we hold about you or for making any corrections to your personal information. We may request to verify your identity before responding to any request.

If we decide not to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.

An alternative mechanism for requesting access to, or correction of, personal information we hold about you is to lodge a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint or otherwise wish to contact us regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact:

 by post at: Bloom Impact Investing, 11 Hector Road, Holland Park QLD 4121

 by email: through the Contact Us page on our website (www.bloom-impact.com) 

 

We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have about our Privacy Policy. Please note that we will ask you to lodge any formal complaint in writing.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint in writing. We will then investigate the circumstances of your complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is handled by us, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at:

 

 Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call: +61 2 9284 9749)

 National Relay Service: through the Contact Us page on the OAIC website https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/

 Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy- complaint


CONTACTING US


If you wish to contact us regarding our handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, please contact through the Contact Us page on our website (www.bloom-impact.com) 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


Bloom Impact Investing reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website (www.bloom-impact.com) and will be effective from the date of posting. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of the way we handle your personal information.
This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2020.


YOUR CONSENT


By continuing to use our website, by providing us with personal information or by holding an account with us, you consent to us managing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.


Copyright © 2020 Bloom Impact Investing. All rights reserved.

Stay in touch
Location

Brisbane, Australia 4000

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
Contact Us

© 2020 by Bloom Impact Investing

Privacy Policy